[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Log Shipping from SQL 2005 to SQL 2008 with target db in Standby Mode

Posted on 2011-05-11
14
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to do log shipping from a SQL 2005 to a SQL 2008 instance using standby mode as opposed to recovery mode?

If not is there another way to acheive the of equivalent standby mode? We need a read-only db on the SQL 2008 target which is updated a few times a day.
0
Comment
Question by:Primedius
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35739386
hi standby mode could be a problem since sql 2008 could upgrade the database during the recovery process.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35739393
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primedius
ID: 35739396
Can you explain further?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35739398
You could use SQL 2005 to 2008 mirrorring instead as it's easier and faster by me:

http://blogs.lessthandot.com/index.php/DataMgmt/DBAdmin/mirroring-sql-server-2005-to-sql-server--2
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35739406
Lcohan : Primedius: needs to use the STBY as an readonly system.


but you couls use the mirroring with database snapshots

read this :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175511.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primedius
ID: 35739438
Thanks ashilo, mirroring with database snapshots will work fine between 2005 and 2008? There are no inter-version complications?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35739458
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35739499
Isn't that what mirroring offers right? A warm standby server and that's what I suggeted instead of log shipping as being easire - just make sure your DB's are in FULL recovery mode as mirroring is not supported otherwise- plesase see below:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189852.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35739575
hi lcohan i just wanted to make things more clear you get FULL CREDIT.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35739849
Thanks - I'm just trying to help not get the full credit. Besides that I belive your input ashilo is great and I only offered an alternative so it should be a split in my opinion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primedius
ID: 35740343
Thank you both, I will split the points. I did find a gotcha, we are running SQL Enterprise 2008 and SQL 2005 Standard and this article suggests yot cannot mix editions when mirroring. Is that correct?

http://blogs.lessthandot.com/index.php/DataMgmt/DBAdmin/mirroring-sql-server-2005-to-sql-server-2008

"SQL Server 2005 SP3 Enterprise had no problem mirroring to SQL Server 2008 Enterprise. The same mirroring principles apply however in this situation. You are limited to mirroring the same editions. That means you cannot take SQL Server 2005 SP3 standard and attempt to mirror it to SQL Server 2008 Enterprise."


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35740475
I honestly never tried it this way and you have to options - take the comment from the blog as granted because it looks like this test was done already "So far I have completely tested all modes of mirroring with great success."

or...
if you have time and resources try to perform a quick test to see if it is indeed like that.

What SQL 2008 Enterprise are you running - R2, SP2, SP3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primedius
ID: 35740505
R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primedius
ID: 35741577
Sincere thanks to both of you.  I appreciate your help.
0