?
Solved

Cannot install Business Intelligence Development Studio on Windows 7 Professional

Posted on 2011-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello:

I choose to install Business Intelligence Development Studio from the SQL 2008 Standard CD on a Windows Professional 7 workstation.  At the end, the install tells me it failed.

It really gives me no reason, though attached is the log file.

I have tried this on two such workstations, and both installs fail.

How can I get this installed on a workstation?  (I have it installed and working just fine on the WIndows Server 2008.)

Thanks!

Apitech
Summary.txt
0
Comment
Question by:apitech
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35740087
Are you sure is Windows 7 Pro because the summary.txt attached it says Vista and you may not have IIS installed.

Machine Properties:
  Machine name:                  KAW004
  Machine processor count:       2
  OS version:                    Windows Vista
  OS service pack:               Service Pack 1
  OS region:                     United States
  OS language:                   English (United States)
  OS architecture:               x86
  Process architecture:          32 Bit
  OS clustered:                  No
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35740098
Sorry hit submit without the link - please see more at:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630430(v=sql.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apitech
ID: 35740651
I know that the log says "Vista", but I swear that it is Windows 7.  I saw that the log said that, but Vista is not the workstation's operating system.

I look forward to addtional responses.

Apitech
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 35809270
Hi, you may need microsoft visual studio 8 and the .netframework 3
Note
Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 does not support Business Intelligence Development Studio Integration Services, Report Services and Analysis Services projects for SQL Server 2008 and SQL Server 2008 R2.
To work around this issue, you can install Visual Studio 2008 alongside Visual Studio 2010 on the same machine and then open the Business Intelligence Development Studio projects in Visual Studio 2008.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173767.aspx
Always read the recommended and  system requirements first
http://visual-studio-2008.en.malavida.com/

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35809288
So what's in C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\20110511_121130\sqlncli_Cpu32_1.log ?
0