?
Solved

php errors and warnings and output

Posted on 2011-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I changed my php settings to display errors and warnings

PHP Notice:  Undefined variable: username in

which displayed errors and warnings and the output


but then I made another change (which i forget)
now I just see errors and warnings and no ouput
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 35740056
Maybe the other change caused a parse error.  That will often result in no output.

In case you find that you want to be able to roll back to a previous version, like when you made a change that didn't work, you may want to learn about "version control" (google that term).  Some popular tools are Subversion and GitHub.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35740875
all I know is that it is not an error

because I have errors written to .txt file

I tested by creating a file with parse error
<?php
for (x
?>

and errors are being written
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Laczko
Tyler Laczko earned 1000 total points
ID: 35741788
Without being able to login and get into your system this may be difficult to fix.

I would grab a copy of a fresh / default php.ini file and compare your current one to it to see the differences. (quick and easy solution)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35761476
thanks
0