?
Solved

Can't disable Telnet on Cisco router for SSH

Posted on 2011-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have read every site on how to disable telnet on a cisco router and enable SSH but one part is not working for me. Telnet still works.

I started with generating the key and then stating SSH version 2:

username MY_NAME privilege 15 password PASSWORD
IP Domain-name mydomain.com
crypto key generate rsa
(with modulus 1024)
IP SSH version 2

line vty 0 4
transport input ssh
login local

...and yet TELNET still works, SSH works too now but I need Telnet not to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Maximus54
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 35740218
can you do a show line and paste the output so we can see which line is connected.

Also

line vty 5 15
transport input ssh
login local


Greg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lhcsd
ID: 35740391
I believe the line config command you're looking for is:

no transport input telnet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 35741243
lhcsd: the No transport input is invalid

Here is my config Greg:

line vty 0 4
 exec-timeout 30 0
 logging synchronous
 login local
 history size 50
 transport input ssh
line vty 5 15
 no login
!
scheduler allocate 20000 1000
!
end
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greg ward earned 1000 total points
ID: 35741536
line vty 5 15
 no login

~Does that mean they cant login or they dont have to login?
if its the second then then they can freely access lines 5 to 15.

once a user has opened a telnet connection can you use the command show line and paste the output.

Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 35741576
deepdraw:
You got it, I was trying to disable vty Lines 5 to 15 and only allow 4 virtual terminal connections but I guess that No Login command made it so that they were still able to telnet instead of SSH to those lines. All I did was take out the No Login command and add the Transport input ssh for VTY 5 15 and now Telnet is disabled. Thanks.
0