Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Command to find out AD site

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

Does anyone know a command I can run on a Windows 2008 server to find out what AD site it's located in, and also the closest GC/DC's?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35739634
nltest /server: /dsgetsite
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 35739718
Thanks but that doesn't show the DC/GC's in it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ZephyrTC earned 2000 total points
ID: 36156619
This Might Help with listing domain controllers

and nslookup gc._msdcs.<YOURDOMAIN> will list global catalog servers in the given domain.

were you looking for a more elegant solution, or will this work fo ryou?
0