?
Solved

deploy.akamaitechnologies.com using our bandwidth

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
3,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One our our companies highest band with users is deploy.akamaitechnologies.com.
Is it legit or a virus?

The ip is 204.245.162.59

please help
0
Comment
Question by:Razzmataz73
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thegof earned 2000 total points
ID: 35743303
This is a company that provides file hosting for commercial uses. Many companies use Akamai servers to provide their updates (like Office or Windows updates). It's a legit service.  Do you have users that are downloading a lot of (commercial) software and patches? It's possible that even video is being delivered for things like training or tutorials.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vabello
ID: 35743313
Akamai is a content distribution company. Large companies with very busy web sites and lots of downloads utilize them (and other similar companies) to distribute their web site and files across an international network of servers around the world. When you request some of these web sites or files (or software on a computer does) it will often times come from one of these content distribution networks, and usually a geographically close one.

Microsoft is one company known to distribute software via Akamai as are many others. It's likely some software is updating itself and the company that makes that software outsources the content distribution to Akamai.

If you really want to track down what this is, there are ways depending on what you have for network equipment, operating systems, etc... but I'd need more information.

http://www.akamai.com for more information.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thegof
ID: 35743340
Here's a good cross section of companies that use Akamai to host their files.  Note they are also now providing HD video as well.  Check your traffic, I'm betting you'll find the traffic is all coming INTO your network, not outward.

http://www.akamai.com/html/customers/index.html
0