?
Solved

Can the .NET CLR 4.0 execute CLR 2.0 code without application recompilation?

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Folks -

I'm getting ready to deploy the .NET Framework 4.0 in my environment which includes the CLR 4.0.  I'd like to stop distribution of .NET 3.5 SP1 which includes CLR 2.0.  Am I shooting myself in the foot?

Can the CLR 4.0 in .NET 4.0 run CLR 2.0 code without recompilation?  Or do I need to continue distribution of BOTH Frameworks?

The managed libraries from 3.5 are in 4.0, along with the new 4.0 features, but the CLR is a whole new version and that's what worries me.

Any input would be appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:amendala
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
manishkungwani earned 2000 total points
ID: 35740319
The CLR 4.0 cannot run CLR 2.0 code!

If the application is in .NET 4.0, you will need only CLR4, but if the application is in any version below 4, you will need the CLR version greater than or equal to (Below 4) the Target version of the app.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:dj_alik
ID: 35740570
In addition
you can reduce .NET 4 sizes by Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=5765d7a8-7722-4888-a970-ac39b33fd8ab
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amendala
ID: 35742063
Precisely what I needed, thank you.
0