[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fox Pro 9 and the internet

Posted on 2011-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I asked this question a couple of years ago and got some  good answers. Never had to do anything with it because the project was than tabled.  Now I must revisit this as it is required again -now.  Just asking again to see if anyone knows of anything that is out now that is new that will accomplish this. Any other new ideas too would be helpful.

Question:
Have a Fox application running a State medical practice. Need to add a module that will take a patients name/social security number/birth date  go up to the State of Calif website input this information and bring down into fox pro certain information that is generated.

What would be the best place to start this project? Any products available now that you would know about that would  help fox to accomplish this? Must I hard code everything?

Thank You
D
0
Comment
Question by:Malibucompany
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JF0 earned 500 total points
ID: 35740227
I've only a little experience with these functions (I use then for FTP and downloading source code) but I think they will work for you in some fashion.

http://www.sweetpotatosoftware.com/spsblog/2008/12/05/VFPConnectionUpdateHTTPPostFTPCommandsAndMore.aspx

One idea I have is if the web form uses GET then you can create a url string with your information and use HTTPtoStr() to get the source code of the resulting page and from there parse out the information you want.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 35741551
First of all ask the ca.gov webmasters, if they offer some API to be used by applications, eg some webservices. That would be preferrable to autofilling a html form and parse the result page.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 35741569
Googled about www.ca.gov web services and found this: http://webservices.seekda.com/providers/ca.gov/

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jrbbldr
jrbbldr earned 500 total points
ID: 35745866
Olaf has put you on the correct track.  

If the State offers web services which will allow your VFP application to interrogate and acquire the information from its system, then that is the way to go.

You would need to work with the state tech support to put together the the appropriate interface (HTTP Get/Post, SOAP, whatever...) and to acquire the appropriate credentials to gain access.

Good Luck
0