[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Intel DX58SO board

Posted on 2011-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to get a computer to boot up.  What was happening was that this message would come up at bootup: "The system bios has detected unsuccessful POST attempts.  Possible causes include recent changed to BIOS Performance options or recent hardware changes."

I tried removing the CMOS battery to reset the bios, but now there is not even that message - no beeps, no video, only all of the lights and fans coming on.  I tried moving the bios jumper on the board - I removed it and restarted, then moved it to the "configure" location and rebooted.  Still only lights and fans, nothing else.

There are two video cards using crossfire.  I removed one of the cards, but that made no difference.  I have removed two of the four memory sticks and tried alternate locations for the memory.  Still nothing when turning the system on, except I know there is power.

Is removing the CMOS battery a problem?  I have taken it out twice now, waited about 10 minutes with the power off, and put it back in.
0
Comment
Question by:a1electric
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35740382
Remove all ram and video cards and see if you get beep codes. If not either the psu, motherboard, or cpu has failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 35741133
no beeps.  what about taking the processor out? should it beep for that?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35741721
Not usually. It's rare for cpus to go bad, do you have a known good power supply you can test withm the most likely culprit is the psu then the motherboard. However its also possible if the psu went it could have taken other hardware with it.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 35741820
well, it seems the power supply is okay - all lights are on, all fans are running.  also, there was the Bios error msg before i removed and put the cmos battery back.  this is a co-worker's machine.  i believe he is going to get a new processor and try that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 35742742
Whats the current bios version? Its sounds like an error they had in the past when users attempted to update the bios thru windows vs. preferred methods of flash or Utility. Start off with a process of elimination. Place everything back into the unit except use only 1 video card.

1) Make sure the cmos battery is properly installed and seated.
2) Ensure the CMOS jumper on the board is set to normal
3) Boot the PC; can you access the bios?

If you get into bios, are you loading setup defaults then saving and exiting?

The "resetting defaults" method..... Try not doing that.. You just save and exit without doing anything else. Usually F10. Sometimes bios is strange with different versions and that option. And also the reset, are you getting a message like "press f1 to enter setup and press f2 to load setup defaults and continue?" If so, you don't do the f2 thing, f1 to get in, then load setup defaults, save, and exit.
Let us know.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35742795
"all lights are on, all fans are running" see many a bad psu do that. I highly doubt is the cpu, unless he was overclocking then its a bit more probable but, most likely its the motherboard or PSU.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Sutton Jr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35742905
See here for Bios Update options. Seems there was a recent update release.

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=20003&lang=eng&wapkw=(DX58SO)
0