Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to run MS SQL Maintenance Plan

Posted on 2011-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have some 2008 SQL databases under a SQL 2008 64-bit. these databases will go to production shortly.

I thought it's a nice idea to schedule Microsoft SQL maintenance plan , Is it safe ? it runs all these integrity checks and shrinking stuff , so I thought I ask an expert.
0
Comment
Question by:akhalighi
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 35740255
yes it is and it is recommended. you should often check integrity, rebuild indexes, update stats, backup, ...
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 35740287
Yes, you can..
But as you mentioned that it is PROD server, just make sure that your Maintenance plans runs during off-peak hours to reduce your PROD database load.

>> it runs all these integrity checks and shrinking stuff

Don't ever perform Database shrink operation as is it is not recommended and will

1. Fragment your indexes
2. Reduce your file size which is reserved for future table/database growth increasing fragmentation again
3. Costlier operation
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cboudroz
Cboudroz earned 500 total points
ID: 35740907
rebuild indexes can lock table for  a long period depending of size of index.

MS SQL 2008 Entreprise can used rebuild index = ONLINE

read this for index rebuild:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/datacenter/rebuild-indexes-online-with-sql-server-2005/249
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35741467
Alright ... Thanks ...

It looks like that I shouldn't Shrink databases , and I also shouldn't rebuild the indexes. we have SQL 2008 Standard not Enterprise.

So there is nothing much left in a maintenance plan ...

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35743426
>> It looks like that I shouldn't Shrink databases , and I also shouldn't rebuild the indexes

You need to rebuild indexes but do it during off-peak hours or maintenance window so that your database can perform better.

But never ever do a Shrink database activity as it is totally not recommended.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35750435
Yes , the plan is to run these jobs on weekends. do , indexing is okay but shouldn't shrink ...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35751619
Yes, exactly..
Kindly request you to close this question if your doubts are resolved.
0