?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 - VPN Idle Timeout not working

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have a cisco asa 5505 setup. My config contains the idle timeout of 30 minutes however, it's not enforcing. Clients can stay connected for days.

Here is the current config for those settings:

group-policy SSLClientPolicy attributes
vpn-idle-timeout 30


Any help is appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:RLComputing
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 1000 total points
ID: 35741204
How are you measuring whether or not the clients are actually idle?    What are your expectations here?  

Even a few packets will keep the session open....  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jrichesin
jrichesin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35749765
The default is 30 minutes. If there is no communication activity on the connection in this period, the security appliance terminates the connection.  Your command of vpn-idle-timeout 30 is really not even needed since this is the default.  However, if any packets traverse the tunnel, the session will stay up.  This could be remote desktop, email, voip registrations to name a few.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RLComputing
ID: 35769071
I think the issue may be as MikeKane suggested. The end users have programs running that are keeping the session alive. To resolve issue with have implemented a 5 hour max login time to make sure they are free vpn licenses.

Thanks!
0