[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Filemaker 10 - Global fields reverting

Posted on 2011-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two global fields that I use once a year to help with a calculation.  I find that, although I change their value, the next time the database opens, they revert back to their original data.  I have looked at the opening scripts, etc., and there is nothing that tells them to do this.  Kind of strange and not sure where to look.
0
Comment
Question by:ServalStudios
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:challengeday
challengeday earned 200 total points
ID: 35740578
What happens if you change the value, close the database and open it immediately following?

I assume you also looked at any script that might run when closing the file.

What I do when I need to find out what is modifying what is to run a Database Design Report  (from the Tools menu) with Report Format XML. Then open it up using a free program called XML Viewer http://www.mindfusion.eu/product1.html

I can then do a search for the field name and just go through every instance of it.

The other thing you can take a look at is making sure there is a field on the table that captures modify date time and modify account name. This at least will show you when and by whom a field on that table was last modified.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 800 total points
ID: 35740834
If the files are being hosted on FileMaker Server, then each time you open the files, the global fields will display the last value that was in them when they were opened directly in FileMaker Pro - not as a guest, but directly. Global fields in hosted files will always loose any recently entered value and will display the last stored value - when they were opened as a single file - when they are next opened as guest.

To change the default value in a global field for hosted files, go to the Server, Stop FileMaker Server, open the files directly in FileMaker Pro or Advanced and change the value in the field.

To have a field retain data from one session to the next, you either need to be using the files opened directly in FM Pro and NOT using FM Server, or, if you are using hosted files, you need to use something other than global fields. Often developers will setup a table with a single record in it that contains all kinds of default values and preferences in regular, non-global storage, fields. You can then create relationships from those fields, treating them essentially as global fields because there is only one record in that table.

Alternately, you can use a Set Field script script to save the contents of a global field to that one record table and similarly use a Set Field script step to load that value into your calculation global each time you need to run it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:challengeday
ID: 35740926
That's excellent info about the workings of Global fields on Server.

We use the table with single record willmcn mentions.

We also run a startup script that sets some needed  global fields.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 35742173
I would have never guessed it was the Filemaker Server. This is interesting to know.  So I just open the database that is stored in the server database folder to change these fields?  I was thinking this was happening before the server, but probably not.

I also would like to do the database design report, as I have never done that before and could yield some interesting info.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 35742915
Make sure you stop the FileMaker Database Server in the FMS Admin Console before attempting to open the files in FM Pro or FM Advanced. Make you changes, quit FM Pro and then restart the Database Server in the Admin Console.
0