?
Solved

iPhone dictation app

Posted on 2011-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there an app available for dictation for the iPhone for the law firms.  So they can dictate and transcript  and then print out.
Anyone familiar?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35740392
Dragoon speaking I believe that is the name of the app.  it is a speach to text app.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 2000 total points
ID: 35740401
http://www.jotomi.com/dictamus

That app only allows for 30 seconds of recording unless you purchase it for $12. However as far as for your purpose it seems to be one of the few apps that does it all.

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/dictamus-dictate-send/id305870342?mt=8

Another one to possibly check out that is free is called Dragon Dictation.

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/dragon-dictation/id341446764?mt=8

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35740411
Dragon Dictation is what I was thinking of The other is the PC version.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35740466
I don't mind paying for it.  It nice to have on the iPhone with ability to transcript and print.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 2000 total points
ID: 35740481
Then in that case I would suggest the Dictamus as it offers a lot more features that would be useful for business purposes. Such as being able to send directly to email, or upload to computer, or share the document various other ways.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35740487
Yes!!  This is what I heard.  Dictamus.  Thank you.

So does that have those options to transcript into the text and print?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 2000 total points
ID: 35740569
This is the description of what is possible in a nutshell.

It’s more than just a voice recorder: Dictamus transforms your iPhone or iPod Touch into a dictation device that sets new standards. Our professional recording system sports extremely fast reaction, simple navigation, voice activated recording, and overwriting and inserting of recordings at any point. Dictamus' user interface is designed for professional use, with a simple structure and reduced to the essentials.

Dictamus offers a comprehensive mobile workflow for recording, management, and sharing of dictations. You can send dictations as e-mails, download them to your computer, upload them to your Dropbox or MobileMe account, send them to WebDAV and FTP servers, and more.

- Rewind, overwrite, insert: edit your recordings at any point
- Lightning-fast recording controls
- Voice activation: skips pauses automatically
- Intuitive, powerful, easy-to-use interface, streamlined for professional use
- More sharing options than any other recorder: send e-mails, direct download to your computer, upload to Dropbox, box.net, MobileMe, WebDAV, FTP
- Automatic security: uses SSL/TLS encryption automatically for servers that support it
- No intermediate servers for e-mail: send e-mail directly from your iPhone, with your name and e-mail address as sender
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35740602
Bear in mind there is a free version that only allows recording of 30 seconds but you should be able to use it to get the gist of what the app has the ability to do. I would suggest downloading the free version and give it a go.

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/dictamus-free/id305873261?mt=8
0