?
Solved

Trying to restore IE8 to Windows 7

Posted on 2011-05-11
23
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My Windows 7 x86 PC offered me the updates the new IE9, I installed it.
When I launch IE9 it  prevents me from opening my investment account pages at the bank. It says that there is a connection problem and to diagnose connection settings.

I then uninstalled IE9 to go back to IE8.
Unfortunately after uninstalling IE9 my computer will only give me the option to install IE9 in the updates/win features.
I also search the web for a standalone installer of IE8 for Windows 7 x86 but I can only find versions for XP, Vista, 2000 & 2003

I tried this page: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/downloads/ie-8. I chose Vista 32 bit.

When I attempt to install, it says "This version of Internet Explorer 8 is not supported by this operating system"

Someone suggested to install IE8 for the Windows 7 disc, but I can't find it on the disk either.

Any ideas on how to restore IE8 would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:dj_alik
ID: 35740463
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35740502
Go to control panel- program features- select turn windows feature on and off- select internet explorer and click ok..

Restart the computer ...check in program files for internet explorer..launch it.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajpowell74
ID: 35740519
Also, you may just have to download IE 8 again. (Not incredibly easy to find since MS wants people to move to 9...)

Here is a link to the 64bit version:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=d044402c-84ce-472e-b3ac-9531f4feef47&displaylang=en

Here is a link to the 32bit version:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=341C2AD5-8C3D-4347-8C03-08CDECD8852B&displaylang=en

Yes, they both list XP, but to the best of my knowledge, there isn't a Win7 version of IE 8. (I run the XP 64 version with no issues.)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 35740543
When I remove Internet Explorer 9 by using the Windows Features, I keep the Internet Explorer Directory but there is no iexplore.exe file in it. After a restart in I go back into Windows components it says IE9. There is not an IE8 option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajpowell74
ID: 35740572
So this will be your fix:
[Don't forget to export your bookmarks before you make this change, just in case. ;)  ]
Using IE9: Download IE8 using one of the links I've provided above.

Following Ded9's information, remove IE9.
Reboot your computer.

Install the IE8 that you downloaded previously.

That should get you to where you want to be.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35740576
I think then there is no way ...u can uninstall internet explorer 9 ..but can resolve your internet issue.
According to me ie 9 is good for your computer security...


Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 35740583
ajpowell 74, I replied before I saw your suggestion. I will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35740585
i mean u cannot uninstall ie 9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35740672
Do system restore...Restore the computer to an earlie time and u might get your internet explorer 8 back.


Try it.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 35740692
Interesting thought. I will try that as attempt #2
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 35740805
LostInWindows--If you installed IE9 on a PC that had IE8 installed, you uninstall IE9 following the procedure here
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/how-do-i-install-or-uninstall-internet-explorer-9
(Notice you find IE9 under Updates.)
You should wind up with IE8 installed automatically.  
Just in case everything gets screwed up and you wind up with no IE installed, it might be a good idea to install Firefox, Opera, etc. before uninstalling IE9 so you still have a browser and can download versions of IE.
If the PC came with IE9 installed you are out of luck unless you want to install IE8 for Vista, which I did not think could be done, but ajpowell74 says it can.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:dj_alik
ID: 35740847
Users can then install Internet Explorer 8 by running Setup from the Autorun splash screen that appears when users open the CD-ROMs. Windows Update Setup for Internet Explorer 8 offers users the choice of installing the custom browser package, or viewing more information about the setup process. If users already have the current version of Internet Explorer 8 installed, the Autorun program automatically detects it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 35751226
Trying to install IE8 for XP or Vista returns a message that IE8 is not supported on my OS.

I don't have a restore point that I can use.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35752092
I would recommend using internet explorer 9 and fix the internet issue but if do not want that then the only quick fix is repair install.

Insert the windows 7 disc after booting to desktop...run the setup and select upgrade option...upgrade is equivalent to repair ..so let it complete the upgrade...during this process u will not loose any data.

You will get your internet explorer 8 back and will repair your operating system files too which were corrupted.



But again i would recommend IE9.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35773223
LostInWindows--If you are willing, please confirm the following so we all can know.
I understand you started with a PC that had IE8 installed.  You then installed IE9 and had problems.  You uninstalled IE9 from Control PanelPrograms and Features|View Installed Updates (you correctly did not use Control Panel|Programs and Features|Turn Windows Features On or Off), with the result that you had no version of IE on the PC.  
Is that correct?
If so your experience is not as described by MS in http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/how-do-i-install-or-uninstall-internet-explorer-9 or
http://techdows.com/2010/09/how-to-downgrade-from-ie9-to-ie8.html
and we better no longer be advising people to uninstall IE 9 as I did in post http:#a35740805.

P.S.  A repair install is not so bad.  You will not lose your personal data or installed programs.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
Good luck and thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 35773245
I started with a Windows 7 32 bit PC that had IE8 installed.  I then installed IE9 from Windows update and had problems.  I uninstalled IE9 from Control Panel -> Turn Windows Features on or Off -> Unchecked IE9 and restarted. After reboot, I had no version of IE on the PC.  There was an IE directory under Program files but it had libraries in it, no executables.

Does this help or did I follow incorrect procedures?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 35773612
LostInWindows--You followed incorrect procedures.   "Turn Windows Features on or Off" disables IE9 but does not uninstall it.
"View Installed Updates " allows you to uninstall IE 9.  If you had done that (and maybe you still can) you will wind up with IE8 on your PC.  This is described in
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/how-do-i-install-or-uninstall-internet-explorer-9  and
http://techdows.com/2010/09/how-to-downgrade-from-ie9-to-ie8.html  as posted above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 35773631
I will try that tomorrow morning and advise.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 35809343
I followed the correct procedures where I removed my Windows Update for IE9 and I did recover my IE8. Thank you very much. I wish I could reassign points in this case.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35811786
LostInWindows--This is most disappointing.  It also will be misleading for those who access this thread in the future looking for a solution.
I believe it was I who suggested the procedure to remove IE9 in posts http:#a35740805 and http:#a35773612 
If I am correct, and you did not use Repair Install, you can change your assignment of Accepted Solution by clicking the "Request Attention" button in your very first post.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 35819779
Removing the Windows Internet Explorer 9 UPDATE resolved the issues I was having. Thank you all for your help and assistance.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35820024
LostInWindows--You are welcome.  I am glad your problem is solved.  
0