Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Administrative Role in Exchange 2007 for help desk task

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have problems with Exchange 2007 administrative roles, I only give a group of help desk options to create mailbox, delete mailbox, modify the properties of users, create distribution lists. But when assigning the Exchange Recipient Administrators role allows them to do some administrative tasks such as removing the bases, adding users to administrative roles, etc..

that configuration or permissions are correct?
0
Comment
Question by:TI-Cablemas
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 200 total points
ID: 35740535
Exchange Recipient Administrators role allows Any user configured for this level of access has permissions to modify Exchange information on users, groups, contacts and public folders. Therefore, this role can be used for typical daily tasks such as creating and removing mailboxes and distribution groups.

In case if you dont want to allow help desk person to modify the user then assign him "Exchange View-Only Administrators. " role permission.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37524058
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0