?
Solved

Calendar appointments

Posted on 2011-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to know why a calendar appointment remains on my colleagues outlook even though I have deleted it/canceled it on my laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35740539
Did you have it send him the update for deletion?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35740541
This is expected behavior from Outlook. If you are the Meeting Organizer, you can cancel the meeting and then send the cancellation notice to all attendees (notifying them of such) but the attendees retain the option to have the meeting itself removed from their Calendars or not. You can't remove the meeting from their Calendars via the cancellation process.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35741137
Ok got it.  I am sending them invitations.  Right now there are two calendar appointments for the same meeting-one at 10am and one at 10:30am.
both user1 and user2 are not able to delete the 10:30am appt.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:askurat1
askurat1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35741172
Well you have to send them the correction. When they accept the new meeting time it will delete the old time and create the new one.
0