?
Solved

PowerPoint File Cannot Modify Bottom of Slide/Footer Cannot Modify/Remove

Posted on 2011-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a PPTX file that has a footer with an image and text that does not seem to be able to be modified. I've tried to double-click to edit the visible image/text at the footer but cannot see/edit it.

The file is NOT locked/protected. I've also tried to check the view under View -> Header/Footer as well as the Slide Master to no success.
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35741045
Would it be possible to upload the file, or one slide of the file for us to investigate this a bit further?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 35741567
Unfortunately it is confidential so that won't be possible (I know, it's hard to troubleshoot).

Attached is the screenshot though with info block out. Area trying to be modified is in red.
jk.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35741618
Please see if anything changes here...

Try going to View > Header and Footer > uncheck all items that are checked under the Slide tab. Please let me know if the bottom section (in red) is still showing.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 35741650
In addition, be sure to check the individual slide layouts, not just the slide master. (Or check the slide master -- the big thumbnail, if that's not what you checked before.)

You can turn off the footers on the master and the layouts in slide master view by going to the Slide Master tab and checking/unchecking Footers.

Here's a little info on what's a master and what's a layout: http://www.echosvoice.com/2007/editinglayouts.htm 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 35741761
Header/Footer options are all unchecked (still showing).

Slide Master has the bottom part there but is also "locked" in that I cannot select and/or remove/edit it. Footers in the Slide Master is already unchecked.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35741782
I'm wondering if this is just a text box placement either on every slide or somewhere in the Slide Master...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35741884
One more thing to please check... let's see if we can change the slide design in order to determine that what is circled in that red box is not printed on the slide design background itself.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 35741907
It could be part of an image background, I suppose. That would be odd, but it's possible.

However, have you looked at both the master and the individual slide layouts?
0