?
Solved

write all php errors,notices,warnings to txt file

Posted on 2011-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
write all php errors,notices,warnings to txt file

could I also write url or filename location

windows server 2008 iis7
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ray-solomon earned 1000 total points
ID: 35741371
Set that in your php.ini file
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/php-howto-turn-on-error-log-file.html

You can also set it to log certain errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35741508
i want it to show all errors, warnings and notices

that link just allows php.ini to show certain errors
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 35742042
Try using error_reporting(E_ALL) and use ini_set('display_errors', FALSE);
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35742749
thanks
0