?
Solved

query deosn't work

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a question for you.

I have a query working fine few days ago in oracle database. But today all the sudden the query doesn't work when I ran it.

I want to know what approach we should do usually for this kind situation. Can you tell me the steps I should go and diagnose it.
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35740853
Define 'doesn't work'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 35740887
"doesn't work" mean no output or run very slow
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 132 total points
ID: 35740908
try to get the explain plan of the query, and see if possibly (likely) you are missing indexes
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10500_01/server.920/a96533/ex_plan.htm
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 132 total points
ID: 35740909
What changed?  Please don't say nothing...

Did a large batch load happen?  Maybe all you need to do is refresh statistics.

Is the query waiting on some table/object lock?

Is the database actually doing work?

I've actually had this happen to me many times:  in sqlplus did you 'set pause on' and the query is waiting for you to hit 'enter'?


0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 136 total points
ID: 35740971
Hi,

Are you running your standard maintenance for this database - whatever your best practice is?

HTH
  David
0