[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook

Posted on 2011-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One user is not getting e-mails in outlook but gets e-mail in OWA and PDA
0
Comment
Question by:nkarim
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35740950
Let's make sure that Outlook is not in Offline mode and the server configuration that was set for the Outlook profile checks out accordingly.

When launching Outlook on this user's system, are there any errors that appear? Are folders like the Inbox being populated with old email at least?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35740955
Is Cached Exchange Mode enabled? If so, close Outlook and kill the .OST file.

Might need to rebuild the mail profile from within the Control Panel.

Often, I simply rename %appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook to Outlook-Old, and "Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook to Outlook-Old as well, and quickly rebuilds the data files... Doesnt rebuild the actual mail profile though......
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
ID: 35740991
can they send email? are they getting a send/receive error? what version of Outlook?

make sure they haven't done something goofy with their view settings to only show "read" messages or something like that.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nkarim
ID: 35741052
It is outlook 2003 and dangle79 yes user can send e-mails
0
 

Author Comment

by:nkarim
ID: 35741121
yobri  Outlook is not in Offline mode and the server configuration that was set for the Outlook profile checks out fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:nkarim
ID: 35741168
johnb7676 Is  %appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook to Outlook-Old, and "Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook to Outlook-Olld are they the same.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35741303
No, 2 different paths...

You can paste these both into a Run dialog, and rename the Outlook folders...

"%appdata%\Microsoft\"

"shell:Local appdata\Microsoft\"

Sorry, was being lazy and using the shortcuts instead of the full path....
0
 

Author Comment

by:nkarim
ID: 35748396
Thanks john6767
0