?
Solved

vb.net app crashing

Posted on 2011-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

We have built a basic vb.net app.  When compiling, we targeted the .net 2.0 framework.  

We've distributed to a variety of PCs, it has worked on many, except for two older Windows XP PCs.  Neither had .Net 2.0 (or higher) installed.  We ran the installer for .NET 2.0.507, and after running the installer, when launching our app, we get the error:

AppName has closed unexpectedly.  That is followed by the verbage to send a report to Microsoft.  This issue only occurs on these two PCs.  

We have other reasons for not wanting to install a newer version of .NET.  Does anybody have any suggestions on how to troubleshoot this.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
dj_alik earned 1200 total points
ID: 35741181
Is the executing profile have sufficient rights/privelages to do everything your software needs to do... disk access/registry etc?
if yes try to remove all .NET FRAMEWORK on PC with .NET Framework Cleanup Tool
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2008/08/28/8904493.aspx
and reinstall .NET FRAMEWORK.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 800 total points
ID: 35741186
Perhaps you can attach to the UnhandledException handler to at least get an idea of why it's crashing. I posted a VB example in this question.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35744858
Is the app using any other components? Any DB access?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 35745807
Code Cruiser -- It is accessing an MS Access .mdb located in the same directory as the executable.  Does this offer any insight?

kaufmed:  We may have to go that route.

dj_alik:  I'll double check permissions, and will try removing the framework/reinstalling -- but I kind of hope that doesn't fix it, as this app will be distributed out to clients, which we won't have direct access to their PC.

Thanks for the input
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:dj_alik
ID: 35745867
Also please if last Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) installed on client machine
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35745904
Is the system 64bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 35745914
Code Cruiser -- No, 32-bit XP

dj_alik -- I'll check that, what minimum version do you think "should" be on it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35745930
I think 2.8 is the latest.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 35841844
Turns out the only thing that worked was upgrading to .NET 3.5
0