[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel formula Question

Posted on 2011-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please help me write a forumula where Column C should give the value as BLOMN - oopen - 7945_UDP

A              B                  C
Open      Open            BLOMN - oopen - 7945_UDP
Leah      Felsenthal    BLOMN - lfelsenthal - 7945_UDP
Maggie      Katan           BLOMN - mkatan - 7945_UDP
Note:have BLOMN Followed by space and - lower first letter of column A followed by lower column B followed by space - 7945_UDP

0
Comment
Question by:zonate_toaster
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35741003
C1: ="BLOMN - " & LEFT(LOWER(A1),1) & MID(LOWER(B1),1, LEN(B1)) & " - 7945_UDP"

copy down
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35741019
Slightly simpler:

="BLOMN - " & LOWER(LEFT(A1,1)) & LOWER(B1) & " - 7945_UDP"

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35741046
In fact a bit simpler still:

="BLOMN - " & LOWER(LEFT(A1,1) & B1) & " - 7945_UDP"

Chris
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35741280
oops, what I posted? does not make sense, but it does what he wants :)

it should be this.

C1: ="BLOMN - " & LEFT(LOWER(A1),1) & LOWER(B1) & " - 7945_UDP"

I guessed firs I understood get a part from B and add it to first letter of A
0