Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 GAL, OAB, OWA and other issues. Please read!

Posted on 2011-05-11
12
Medium Priority
?
2,329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,
I am experiencing some Exchange 2010 issues. A little background, we used to have a Windows 2003 SBS with Exchange 2003. We moved to two Windows 2008 R2 server with Exchange 2010 more than a year ago. On the surface everything seems to be working fine, behind the scenes I am afraid its a different story.

1. I spent 3 hours today trying to figure out why emails sent from OWA to a supposedly outside email address result in:
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
Only to find that it is not the OAB but rather some cached entry on the client/OWA itself. When I clicked Ctrl+K it resolved to the right address and email went through fine. This is happening on some Outlook 2010 clients as well even with Ctrl+K pushed. I followed numerous articles, but with no luck. How can I clear the OWA cache or Outlook 2010 cache for bad stored emails?

2. When I am running MS Exchange Best Practice Analyzer, I am seeing what I believe to be the old "first administrative group" along side the current exchange admin group. Why is it there? Can it be removed? Best Practice Analyszer
3. I cannot find Free/Busy in Exchange 2010 EMC. Was it removed in Exchange 2010?

4. In my attempts to update the Global Address List with:
>Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity "Default Global Address List"
I received:
WARNING: The recipient "domain.local/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Offline Address Book - first
administrative group" is invalid and couldn't be updated.
WARNING: The recipient "domain.local/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Schedule+ Free Busy Information - first
administrative group" is invalid and couldn't be updated.

5. In EMC, when I go to Org Config - Mailbox - Address Lists (tab), and trying to edit All contacts or All groups I am getting:
The address list could not be edited Best Practice Analyszer
6. Is there a way to edit or update the Default Global Address List? I tried :
Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity <GlobalAddressListIdParameter> -DomainController
But it did not work.

Any help on these issues will be greatly appreciated!

Cheers.
Screen-shot-2011-05-11-at-12.02..png
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kloux earned 1000 total points
ID: 35741409
Check out this article.  I recently migrated from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.  I had to upgrade the lists.  This article helped.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/01/11/3397719.aspx

Is the SBS server still on the network?  How was it removed from the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 35741751
No it is long gone... I removed it following one of the articles in ExpertExchange...

Your link solved item no.5! Awesome, thank you very much. Now I need to figure out the rest... :)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kloux
ID: 35741911
Great to hear that you were able to clear up some errors.  Is there anything showing up in the event viewer that matches some of these other errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 35743406
Nope, nothing out of the ordinary.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:I Qasmi
I Qasmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35766227
Create a new Address List and Add the Default OAB to it and after that add it to
the Mailbox stores> properties then run Email address policies and
check the issue still persists or not

If yes then check the the specific group are mail enabled or not.
Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Offline Address Book - first administrative group
If Enabled then Mail disable it

Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Schedule+ Free Busy Information - first administrative group
If Enabled then Mail disable it

Restart File Distribution service and Appliy Email Address policies
then Update the OAB and Check whether the issue still persists
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 35773366
I think its working since I was able to sent myself an email to the bad address and it went through... I created a new address list and went to the OAB, removed all association to other address list except the global address list, updated, download address book on clients, and it looks good.

I am still getting free/busy info not avail or not correct. Not sure where to go and check it. Remember I am on Exchange 2010. I have the feeling they changed something with EMS. Do you think I am still using the first admi group? Or that's something I got from my old Exchange 2003?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 35834966
Thanks guys. Still having issues finding the free/busy, and not sure if I should see the "first group" in there, which I assume is old, but for now these immidiate issues resolved.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 35835037
If you are not using the legacy server then you have to remove the old entries
and if the legacy exchange is still in use then let the entries as it is as it is required for replication in public folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 35835053
Yeah I did remove it, how come I still see the first administrative group then? Is that a default group that cannot be removed perhaps?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 35835076
You need to remove it from the ADSIEDIT.MSC so that it will not showup the next time
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 35835087
Sorry Mispelled it actually ADSIEDIT.MSC
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 35835124
Where can I find it in the ADSIEDIT? Are you sure its safe? I saw an article once warnning from removing this group.
0