[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2008 server can't see global catalog

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
2008 R2 server can't find server name from nslookup to a dc :defaultserver is unkonwn, only gets ipaddress. It can't  resolve name of any server from a ping command. I have removed server from domain, deleted object, removed dns entries and in reverse lookup, put server backinto domain, but still cant resolve names. The server can be seen by other computers and can resolve it's own name. I have verified dns entries after server was put back into domain
0
Comment
Question by:jim3725
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 35741212
what happens if you disable ipv6?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 35741215
I'm assuming you set it's DNS correctly btw....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim3725
ID: 35741226
I've already disabled ipv6, yes server has correct dns entries
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 35767032
DCdiag /test:DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim3725
ID: 35795773
I rebuilt the server and all is fine now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jim3725
ID: 35795783
I rebuilt server since the sid was messed up, so i thought that would be easier to resolve this.
0