[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

php 500 error

Posted on 2011-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
want to see php browser 500 errors
in windows server 2008 event viewer
or see what caused a php 500 error

because it is not appearing in written php error log from php.ini
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PranjalShah
ID: 35741235
One of the reason is, it returns http error 500 if you have php installed on a path that uses spaces (for example C:\program files\php)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PranjalShah
ID: 35741271
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35741699
php is not installed on a path that uses spaces

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/765/improve-php-error-messages-in-iis-7/ 

is for 400 errors only

and I have a 500 error

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PranjalShah earned 1400 total points
ID: 35741790
Open the Php.ini file in the PHP installation directory.

Find and set the display_errors = On :

Save and close the file.

Reset IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35741941
I already added display_errors=On and reset iis
do you have other suggestions
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PranjalShah
ID: 35741974
Go through your code and throw in some echo statements to figure out where it is stopping.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 35742125
500 is a server error.  Your PHP code may not be getting executed at all.  Simplify things.  Run this script and see if it works.  If not, you might want to get a server admin to help you configure things.
<?php phpinfo();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35742364
phpinfo() runs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35761035
thanks
0