?
Solved

VMWARE NETWORKING ISSUE

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am able to ping a VMWARE Server from the Network however when I log onto the VM server and attempt to ping to the Network the response time is much slower than when attempting to ping from the Network

The config is such that two NICS on the Server are teamed and each NIC is connected separately to a Cisco 2960 switch.  The Cisco switches are not cascaded and LAPG is not employed.
0
Comment
Question by:sectel
6 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 35741117
how much slower, what are the stats?

Are you using the VMXNET3 Network Interface in the Virtual Machine.

You will need to be running VMware Tools before switching to VMXNET2 or VMXNET3.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 35741385
The same 2960 switch or 2 different 2960 switches?  If it's one switch, and the 2 ports are NOT in an etherchannel group then you'll have network problems like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sectel
ID: 35741938
Negative...two separate switches,

0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35741961
What's your virtual switch configuration?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 35742597
Are you pining through the management interface or a virtual machine?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wissam earned 2000 total points
ID: 35743953
Make sure the ports are not in load balance load share, means make it active / passive
0