Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable password lock for mobile device Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just recently tried adding my exchange account to my phone and it added correctly; however, after it added the email there was a notification promting that Exchange required a password protected device in order to add the email to the phone. What is the best way to disable this. We are running Exchange 2007 on server 08. This is also on an HTC Thunderbolt mobile device from Verizon Wireless.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35741260
1. Go to Exchange management console (Exchange 2007)

2. Expand Organization - - > Client Access - - > then right click on your client access policy

3. Click the password tab and uncheck require password

4. That’s it
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35741264
Also make sure to remove the account from the phone then re-add it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jmaggio322 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35741497
In exchange management consol go into your client access policy and the make sure require password is unchecked for devices. Then you need to recreate the account on the phone this should work we had this problem a few months ago.
0