?
Solved

Windows Share Access through browser

Posted on 2011-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I setup a share folder on server which has a public IP address and want users to access it through web browser.  If I use \\public ip, it works. However if I use \\share.my domain.com, it wouldn't work.   share.my domain.com is mapped to the public ip.

Thank you.

Actus
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 35741335
Do you have IIS installed?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35741350
Are they inside the network trying to access this or outside the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 35741873
Yes, we have IIS installed on server.

Outside the network.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35741984
Are the correct ports open? Are you using ftp?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35744506
you are using the wrong syntax.

It should look like this:

\\IP address\sharename  ...................................(for ARP resolution)
\\compname.domain.name\sharename .............(Using DNS resolution)
\\computername\sharename  ............................(Using Netbios resolution)

It's always   \\path\sharename
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 35748215
Port is open correctly so we can access via ip address.  We don't want to use ftp.

If we don't use sharename, we can see all the shares of server via ip address.  So it is supposed to work if I just map dns name to the ip.  But it wouldn't work.   In the other words, ARP resolution works, but not on DNS resolution.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35750067
What about computername resolution, (netbios)?

Go to the domain PDCe and see if you have Netbios errors in the system event viewer logs, (like within the 8000's). Example would be 8021 or 8032, that will say something like:

"XXXcomputer thinks it's the domain master browser, the browser service has stopped and an election has been forced"..

So, you used the FQDN to try and access the share, meaning:  \\computername.my.domain.com\sharename and you have nothing...

Try pinging by FQDN... ping computername.my.domain.name.com, or better yet NSLookup computername.domain.name.com and see if DNS resolves. If not, you have a DNS related issue.

Also try NBlookup computername

NSlookup-->>Name server lookup for DNS
NBlookup--> Netbios server lookup for Netbios

0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 35750681
Example: My internal domain name is ABC and external domain is XYZ
the server name is FILE.ABC.COM.  Server internal ip: 10.1.1.1
I mapped an external IP 4.2.2.2 to 10.1.1.1 in router
I created a A record in DNS as WEB.XYZ.com to 4.2.2.2
In url of IE, I type \\4.2.2.2, I can see all shares on the FILE.ABC.com, but I type \\WEB.xyz.com, it would not work.
I don't know what goes wrong.  


Thanks

Thanks

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 35762709
UNC stands for universal naming convention. It basically means that you have multiple means to map to a share. One is by IP resolution, one is through DNS, and the most commonly used means to map to a share is via netbios.

Netbios is a broadcast protocol. This means the netbios broadcasts that register each machine and its shares is held to the broadcast domain. Much like DNS, Netbios registers in a Multiple UNC Path CACHE record on the PDCe. Since Netbios is not routable, it needs help from another service. One way of doing so is to use WINS. Another means of doing this is to use an LMHOST record on both primary domain controller emulators, remotely and locally.

When you can't see the shares, I assume you are saying you can't see them in "My Network Places". That window is populated through netbios broadcasts and is the reason you can't see the external domain. If Netbios is not routable to the other domain, how can netbios see the broadcasts of the other domain? Once in a while, you can get a netbios cache of the other computer. So, one site can see the other, but not visa versa.

To configure this right, you can look at this thread that explains everything about the master browser service, (including the WINS configurations over a WAN connection).
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windowsnt/4/server/reskit/en-us/net/chptr3.mspx?mfr=true

The fact that you can reach the sites using an IP address and see things means that your VPN between sites is fine. All you have to do is help netbios broadcasts between sites.
0