?
Solved

Migrating SBS 2003 Standard to Server 2008 without Exchange

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a question about migrating an SBS 2003 SP2 Standard server to a Server 2008 R2 SP1 without Exchange.

The current server is essentially just a file server. The company's LOB software is on it but it doesn't use SQL

The LOB software vendor has a new version of the software that DOES require SQL. They also requested a 2008 Standard Server.

I want to replace the old server with the new and minimize the amount of changes to the client PCs (4 of them).

I've read through:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+2003+2008+30+migrat+sb+server

If I'm not using Exchange on old or new Server, is there any easier / shorter way, or should I just follow those instructions and omit the Exchange portion?

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:RickNCN
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 1600 total points
ID: 35741596
Hi,

The manual you are pointing to is great I used it multiple times, it describes all steps you need to do for a complete migration, just skip the parts that are not relevant for your situation.

Ronny
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 35742723
You can use those steps and just omit the Exchange part the steps would be the same. Demazter guide is very detailed and will get through the process of going to Windows 2008 Server. Again just leave the Exchange part out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 35746630
I don't know why I needed two replies saying essentially the same thing, maybe the second person loaded my question before the first answer was given, let the window sit for a couple hours then answered...? So I'll throw some points that way also. Thanks
0