?
Solved

"The terminal server has exceeded the maximum number of allowed connections." - Possible to kill inactive Terminal Services sessions remotely?

Posted on 2011-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've been remoted into an old Windows Server 2000 box a couple of times today and have lost connectivity.  Now, the machine is showing the following message: "The terminal server has exceeded the maximum number of allowed connections." I know I can kill the dead sessions using the Terminal Services Manager if I login locally.  Is it possible to kill the sessions remotely?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35741620
Use Terminal Service Manager...connect to the remote TS, and view the sesions.  You can select and choose "logoff" if they show inactive and you are admin.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 400 total points
ID: 35741632
You cannot do this remotely . needs a direct access to console. OR through another remote program ( e.g. VNC viewer)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 400 total points
ID: 35741637
OR you can remotely restart the server by runing shutdown command. that will reset the machine closes terminal server sessions.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35741638
ts
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangle79 earned 600 total points
ID: 35741644
do you have another server on the same network that has the TSM loaded that you could remote into? then you could just connect the TSM to the offending server and do it that way...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35741753
Nice trick!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35741756
You could still logon to the local computer instead of the domain and do it that way.

That should not need a license because it's an administrative logon.
0