Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Expand Disk

Posted on 2011-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello!

Is it possible to increase the size of the disk R using the Unallocated space, without lose my Exchange data? See image below.

 Disk
0
Comment
Question by:andersoncaraujo
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:andersoncaraujo
ID: 35741583
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:warbringer
ID: 35741663
Yes, you can expand the disk as long as it is not the actual operating system boot partition.  Yes, there is a way to do that too .. but that is not part of this question.

Please refer to Microsoft KB article 325590 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590)

I would recommend the following:

1). make a full backup of your data on drive R.
2). if you own cloning software, clone the R drive to another disk as a backup as well.
3). if you have access to third party partitioning software (there is both paid and free versions available), use that software instead of diskpart.exe.

From a personal note, you will need to dismount the exchange store and I would also stop all exchange related services (that is what I did).  I also would recommend the third party partition software.  I did use diskpart.exe just to see if it would work and it did work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersoncaraujo
ID: 35741810
What software should I use to do that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JBalta
ID: 35742144
The Server that support the Exchange Data Base is a virtual machine or a fisical computer?

You can use diskpart to identify the volume and use extend.
https://msmvps.com/blogs/ad/archive/2006/07/11/104426.aspx

If you need extend the system partition you can use the Dell Tool  name extpart.
http://www.vmwareinfo.com/2009/12/dell-extpartexe-extend-volumes-easily.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JBalta
ID: 35742159
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 2000 total points
ID: 35742530
Go to Diskpart and run below commands to extend the partition

1. Open Command prompt
2. run diskpart
3. select disk <disk number>
4. list partition and note the partition number
5. select partition <partition number>
6. extend

From Disk management (diskmgmt.msc) you can find the disk number.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37460045
Can easily be done with DiskPart.exe
Instructions from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590
0