[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I uninstall Exchange 2007?

Posted on 2011-05-11
18
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I installed Exchange 2010 on a new Windows Server 2008 R2 computer. I moved all my mailboxes from the Exchange 2007 server, and setup new send and receive connectors. Incoming mail is now routed to Exchange 2010 and it seems to be working very well.

Now, I want to remove Exchange 2007 from my domain. Is there anything special I need to do in order to remove Exchange 2007 or can I just use add/remove Exchange 2007 to remove it from my domain?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35741652
You can just remove it, all of the data was transferred,  nothing else left to do, just normal add/remove.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
akhalighi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35741676
Have you transferred all of your distribution lists , public folders and global address book ?

I have done a similar project recently , I suggest you to turn off exchange 2007 services for a few days before uninstalling it. That will tell you if there is any remainings or dependencies ...Also you may need to first dismount Public folder and mail stores from 2007 , otherwise it won't allow you to uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35741692
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 35741920
i would create a backup of the old exchange server.  in the event you didnt fully migrate to the 2010 exchange server. and do it off hours
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35744516
do not remove first exchange server directly from AD remove program this will create problem , you will need to follow steps in given link for error free removal of old exchange server entires

 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310767(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 35747755
Hello,

All of this information is good, but I am getting mixed messages. One thing I did was to disable my Exchange 2007 services to see how Exchange 2010 would run. So far, Exchange 2010 is running great except that I forgot to move my Public Folders, which really don't contain anything. Actually, I don't need my Public Folders from Exchange 2007; however, Exchange 2010 still knows about them. Do I just unmount the Public Folders from Exchange 2007 and then create new ones in Exchange 2010?

From what I am finding, the Public Folders are the last thing to go. I am getting weary of some of the tech notes and referneces because they seem to have me run powershell commands that I may not need to do. I really don't want to do something just to do something.

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35747978
if you don't need those public folders to e migrated  , then don't worry about them . the reason that 2010 knows about them is because they exist with 2007 . once you remove 2007 , these will be gone too.

If you want to replicate their contents to 2010 , you just need to set replication through GUI , no commands needed.

If everything works with 2007 services down . (address book updates, calendars ,mail flow , etc ) and if your application log is clean . then go ahead an uninstall 2007 .

The article that Muzafar suggested applies to 2003 - 2007 co-existence enviornment . that was more complicated. you don't need to do those steps in a 2007- 2010 enviornment.

I think you are good to go , I 'll send you a 2010-2007 co-existing document in a min. Just to confirm you are 100% safe. it's always good to research more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 35748000
Thanks. Everything seems to work in Exchange 2010 with Exchange 2007 down except for two things. One is that I need to remove the Public Folders. The second is that I never created an Offline Address Book in Exchange 2007 or 2010 so I often get synchronization errors. But, that seems to be something I can take care of even if I take Exchange 2007 completely offline.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35748024
look at this one , I think you are good to go.
http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47778
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35748084
I suggest you to make sure you have migrated your default address book to 2010 before you uninstall 2007 . make sure that 2010 is your address book generation server . it takes 5 minutes.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrmigration/thread/566d4283-1433-479d-a672-acd71c0b397d

As I said , if you don't really care about the contents in  public folders , then you should be okay .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 35748119
Thanks. I have to respond to a support issue and will get back to this in awhile. Fyi, I am looking at the Exchange Management Console Toolbox and at the Public Folder Management Console. I am very confused by this and somethings what I see in the technotes aren't what I see on my screen.

What is the best way to remove public folders completely from Exchange 2007 and then create a brand new public folder database in exchange 2010?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 35749465
I tried to uninstall and then it told me that I could not until my public folder database was emptied or replicated. I don't think I setup replication. I am getting confused on how to get rid of public folders on Exchange 2007 so that I can uninstall it. I will also post another new question for this for the extra questions. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35750459
Just delete it from exchange manager (2007) .it takes some time and then it should do the trick. Next time , your uninstall will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 35750479
If I could just delete it them I would. When I try to remove the Public Folder while logged into my Exchange 2007 email server I get the following error message:

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
The public folder database 'Public Folder Database' cannot be deleted.
Public Folder Database
Failed
Error:
The public folder database "PDCEX\First Storage Group\Public Folder Database" is the default public folder database for the following mailbox database(s):
PDCEX\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database
Mailbox Database 1457522476
. Before deleting the public folder database, assign a new public folder database to the mailbox database(s).
--------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35750584
alright : Is this your 2010 mail store ? PDCEX\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database\Mailbox Database 1457522476

If Yes , you only need to create a new public folder database and assign it to your 2010 mail store. this can be done through GUI . ( properties of mail store database)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 35750592
No, that is my Exchange 2007 mail store and that is the response I got when I ran add/remove on the Exchange 2007 server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35751411
Read exchange 2007 uninstall documents , public folder is in-use buy 2007 Mail Store , you need to remove mail store first , then public folder store and finally you can uninstall the whole thing.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35751432
see this one : Microsoft article about it :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/library/aa997893(EXCHG.80).aspx
0