?
Solved

Coldfusion9 with IIS 6 - redirection not working

Posted on 2011-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I tried asking this but got no replies. Maybe someone has had this issue and can help me out. I've installed CF9 with IIS6 on a windows server 2003. Everything works fine in that I can type in the url of the website in my intranet and access it. The problem arises when I'm dealing with redirects. Here is the process:

1. I have a page(mypage.cfm) that checks to see if there is a security cookie set. If it is not, then it redirects to a company server(checksecurity.cfm) that authenticates the user, sets the cookie and then redirects back to my page with the encrypted cookie.

2. The first part works fine - the redirection to the checksecurity.cfm page happens, the authentication and creating of the cookie happens fine. But then when that page tries to redirect back to mypage.cfm, I get a message that it was unable to access mypage.cfm.

Now I have no control over checksecurity.cfm - it is handled by a completely different team and I have no access to them. All I'm told is that their end is working fine - the problem is with mypage.cfm. I checked to make sure that on IIS, I have all the default pages set up (index.cfm, mypage.cfm, etc). but the problem still persists.

Anybody had a similar issue and resolved successfully? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:roger v
  • 5
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35744096
- i've been through this kind of situation in so many integration projects and i know how frustrated you are especially when the other vendor saying their part is working fine.
: whats the exact error message?

i'm sharing what i usually do when things like this happen:
: sit with their team side by side to look into this matter. either they come to your office or you go to them. if possible setup the environment into your laptop so that you can be at their office and test your page with them. this is the fastest way to get the project to move on. communicating via phone and email is slow.
- if the distance is a barrier, send them your mypage.cfm for them to check - if they are willing to assist.
- or to test if mypage.cfm is the problem: make a new .cfm call test.cfm no other codes except some HTML text in it. tell them to change the redirect to test.cfm when successful authenticate. if it does call test.cfm then you have to look into mypage.cfm what goes wrong in there.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roger v
ID: 35746674
@OP Zaharin:

-  whats the exact error message?

'Unable to Access Application' (this is the message I get after authenticating to checksecurity.cfm and that is trying to redirect back to mypage.cfm)
Also, there is a link to mypage.cfm on there and when I click on that I get a message 'Directory Listing Denied, This Virtual Directory does not allow contents to be listed.' which makes me think that maybe the issue is with my iis configuration

- - if the distance is a barrier, send them your mypage.cfm for them to check - if they are willing to assist.

I've tried all that without success. They come up with the standard answer and end of story. And I've got a deadline that is really pressing. I'll try out the last suggestion you made and report back. thanks

-roger
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roger v
ID: 35746729
@OP Zaharin:

Here's what I did:

I put a cflocation on mypage.cfm to redirect.cfm. And on redirect.cfm I put another cflocation to another page on the same website in same folder called second_redirect.cfm. When I open up mypage.cfm, it redirects to redirect.cfm and then eventually to second_redirect.cfm. So I've established that redirects are working especially if they are happening from within the same site. But my problem is that checksecurity.cfm (actually it's not even a cfm page, I don't know what the other side is using for this, it could be a java program for all i know), which creates an encrypted cookie and sends back to mypage.cfm is crapping out.

Is there any way that I can go through a checklist of all the iis6 settings to make sure that my coldfusion site is set up exactly the way it is supposed to be set up?

-roger
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35747379
hi roger,
- do your test within your network only? have you tried to access your page outside of your office network? means from the house or internet cafe to see if it is accessible via internet? it seems that you can access their page but they might not be able to access your iis server.

- as for the checklist, i don't really have one, i hope other expert can share it with you or you can open a new question on that.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roger v
ID: 35748302
@OP:

- do your test within your network only?

Yes because this is an intranet application. Not accessible to anything external network. Within the network, the issue is between 2 separate/different servers. Redirects work just fine when I'm doing them on the same website.

-roger
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:roger v
roger v earned 0 total points
ID: 35812717
This issue was solved. The url that I was given by the security folks was wrong - the domain name needed to be changed in order to do the redirect correctly back to my server. Since OP tried to provide his best insight into this, I'll award both of us equal points.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35812730
- so the fault is on their side eh? great that it finally work for you :)
all the best with your project!

OP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roger v
ID: 35859704
OP Zaharin contributed as well, so I'm splitting points.
0