[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

print spooler on windows server 2003

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a windows 2003 server box that is running a web application that uses WSH(Windows scripting host).  this application writes to ZEBRA RW420 wireless printers installed on the server.  A couple times a day the spooler just stops printing.  I have to stop the spooler service, delete the files in windows/system32/spool/printer and restart spooler service.  

Any ideas what might be going wrong?

The web application writes these spool files all day long and prints just fine....its just that once or twice a day the spooler seemsto lock up and has to be cleaned up using the method i described above.

In the beginning i would get an error message asking to launch the JIT debugger, but i disabled it via the registry.

anyway i could find out what is happening.

For the record...this application ran just fine on a windows 2000 server machine.

any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

-joe


0
Comment
Question by:globalterminal
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:canali
canali earned 200 total points
ID: 35742576
In the event viewer, there is something when you have the spooler error?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1800 total points
ID: 35743783
If the configurations are similar, and only happens to the 2003 box, I would suspect it is a driver issue. (Unless it is WHQL)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2026187

I have seen HP drivers stepping each other and caused spooler to crash, and there is no "fix" . (HP suggests us  to reinstall our production print server when with over 200 printers.)

Spooler is subject to crash because it interprets closely with the print driver and send to printers to process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:globalterminal
ID: 35745497
i see these errors in the event viewer:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1000
Date:            5/11/2011
Time:            11:22:52 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      NJASPWEBSRV
Description:
Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 5.2.3790.4759, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.4789, fault address 0x000415e7.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 73 70 6f   ure  spo
0018: 6f 6c 73 76 2e 65 78 65   olsv.exe
0020: 20 35 2e 32 2e 33 37 39    5.2.379
0028: 30 2e 34 37 35 39 20 69   0.4759 i
0030: 6e 20 6e 74 64 6c 6c 2e   n ntdll.
0038: 64 6c 6c 20 35 2e 32 2e   dll 5.2.
0040: 33 37 39 30 2e 34 37 38   3790.478
0048: 39 20 61 74 20 6f 66 66   9 at off
0050: 73 65 74 20 30 30 30 34   set 0004
0058: 31 35 65 37               15e7    

0