Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display "Please wait.." message while the page is loading

Posted on 2011-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a web application which generates the diagram of the given database depending upon the selection
of the end user. I have a few ajax listbox controls on the form which displays the information
about the tables of the database.

At times, it takes a long time when the page loads listbox controls with table information from
the database. Rather than displaying a blank page, I would like to display a message like
"Please wait.." to let the end user know that my application is loading the information about
their database.

I have tried using loadingpanel control which display the loading image while the page is being
loaded. It works fine but at the end when the diagram gets generated, I would like to give
the user the flexibility to go back and generate another diagram by making a different selection.
Loadingpanel control does not give me that flexibility.

What are the other possible options?
0
Comment
Question by:toddj1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 35741779
0
 

Author Comment

by:toddj1
ID: 35741823
I want to associate the loading message with form load event. I have tried including javascript code but it does not seem to be working.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 35741942
You could pass the loading message to the JavaScript function...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:toddj1
ID: 35741980
I have tried that but rather than displaying the loading message the page load event gets fired and it never displays the message..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick earned 1500 total points
ID: 35742394
Here's an example using JavaScript.
But instead of displaying a plain text message, it uses a .gif "loading" image.

http://www.aspdotnetcodes.com/SamplePageProcess.aspx


And here is a different solution:

http://forums.asp.net/t/1340788.aspx/1

0
 

Author Comment

by:toddj1
ID: 35749184
Thanks for your response. Are you suggesting that I should include a first page that loading message and then go to my original page?

I tried including initial page - test.aspx with loading message in it. When I include server.transfer("Default.aspx") in the loadcomplete event of test.aspx, the message does not get displayed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dejaanbu
ID: 35756032
you can try a updateprogress control.. if ajax enabled website..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:toddj1
ID: 36190562
Didn't quite get where I needed with this.
0