?
Solved

Java RE installation on Windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2011-05-11
16
Medium Priority
?
1,256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
I downloaded Java RE onto Windows7.  During the download I got several "Java Virtual Machine Launcher - Fatal exception occured."  At the time I knew that the installation was not right, but at the end it gave me a message that the "Installation was successful."  I then downloaded and installed Eclipse.  This installation was fine, but now that I try to open Eclipse I get the same "Java Virtual Machine Launcher" error.
What shall I do?  I could reinstall, but I think I would get the same error.
The other thing I did was to download and install both the JavaRE 32 bit and 64 bit.  32 bit in the (x86) Program Files folder and the 64 bit on the "plain" Program Files folder.
I am assuming that if I open the 32 bit Eclipse it will know where to find the right JavaRE.  Maybe that is what needs to be set in Eclipse, but then again I can't open Eclipse?
Comments?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BlueThunda
ID: 35742156
Make sure to install Eclipse as an administrator by right-clicking and selecting Run as Administrator. That error does occur with some programs that aren't installed with the proper rights.

Reinstalling Java is always a good idea, however I'd start by uninstalling any versions you have, then doing a reboot and then a fresh install of each. Using a utility like CCleaner to get rid of any registry issues and doing a sweep for temp files and such wouldn't be a bad idea either.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 35742688
you can happily have multiple versions of java installed, but you'll need to make sure eclipse uses the right one
see the vm option
http://help.eclipse.org/helios/index.jsp?topic=/org.eclipse.platform.doc.isv/reference/misc/runtime-options.html

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 35743214
Java RA
http://raproducts.org/wordpress/

I would uninstall All versions of the JRE, then run the JavaRA removal tool to do a cleanup, and then install the version that you need....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gordon_vt02
gordon_vt02 earned 200 total points
ID: 35746702
If you're using Eclipse, you're likely going to want the full JDK, not just the JRE, so make sure you download that.  You're looking for Java Platform, Standard Edition (Java SE).

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index-jsp-138363.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 35751597
To all who have responded; thank you.  I have followed your suggestions/instructions, plus I have entered the paths in the "environment variables."  I removed and re-installed Java Jdk and again I got the Java Virtual Machine Launcher Error.
What else can I do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 35751683
I initially tried to install the 32 bit Java and was getting the error described.  Then I installed the 64 bit Java.  This time I did not get the Java Virtual Machine Launcher error.
The problem I am now having is that I cannot install the 64 bit version of Eclipse; eclipse-jee-helios-SR2-win32-x86_64[1].
Maybe I need to reboot?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35751689
Worth a try... Whats the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 35751696
I did not reboot, and I was able to extract the zip file.  I ran Eclipse and got this error:
Exit Code 1, please see attached file. Exit-Code-1.docx Exit-Code-1.docx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BlueThunda
ID: 35758679
If you tried removing/reinstalling Eclipse with the Run As Admin command, and the new JRE's don't work, it could be a memory issue. Try removing the eclipse.ini file (save it somewhere else in case) and see how that goes. You could also edit eclipse.ini and change the memory settings like so

-XX:MaxPermSize=256M
-vmargs
-Xms40m
-Xmx768m

Sometimes this can be caused by a virus as well if it's occupying the same memory area so make sure you're up to date with your scans and/or protection!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BlueThunda
ID: 35758687
Looking at the exit code again, if the suggestions I made don't help, post your eclipse.ini here so we can have a look see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 35782432
BlueThunda: I uninstalled Eclipse, and when I was reinstalling it, I could not see the "Run as Admin"  I have installed Eclipse years past and I think it was more than just a zip extraction.  I can't see any other way of installing it.  Also, I could not fine the ini file.  I will look again.  If I find it, I will post it.  Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 35782460
All I could find is the Configuration settings.  I see the memory setting....-Xmx512m


-startup
plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher_1.1.1.R36x_v20101122_1400.jar
--launcher.library
plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.win32.win32.x86_64_1.1.2.R36x_v20101222
-product
org.eclipse.epp.package.jee.product
--launcher.defaultAction
openFile
--launcher.XXMaxPermSize
256M
-showsplash
org.eclipse.platform
--launcher.XXMaxPermSize
256m
--launcher.defaultAction
openFile
-vmargs
-Dosgi.requiredJavaVersion=1.5
-Xms40m
-Xmx512m
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35782475
have you checked the log as to the reason its not starting up?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueThunda earned 1000 total points
ID: 35792023
Upon closer examination of the exit code, I see that it's looking for javaw.exe in the Windows\system32 directory which is totally not the right location. By default, I believe Java installs to c:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\ and the javaw.exe is located there.

This could be bad since that .exe does not belong there, and that says malware or virus to me. Download malwarebytes and install then run a quick scan, if that doesn't return anything try a full scan of the C drive.

http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html?tag=mncol;1

As I mentioned in an earlier post, the errors you're experiencing can happen when viruses or malware are an issue, I've found more than one person with Eclipse problems experiencing this.

Get back to me once you get the results, and good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 35903121
Sorry, I have not abandoned this question, I just have not had the time to get back to it.  I will this weekend.
Once again I'll issue the points this weekend.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 35932079
Sorry for the delay.  I have not had the time to work on this as much as I would like to.
0