[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I move my iTunes library and iPhone apps from Windows to Mac

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've tried to follow these instructions: http://www.macworld.com/article/146958/2010/03/move_itunes_windows_mac.html but when I finished all I could do was open my old library under the shared area in the left hand pane.

I was using a portable drive from my music storage. I've installed software on the Mac to read and write NTFS and purchased a new portable drive using Fire-wire 800. I've copied my music from the old portable drive to the new and all other files and folders from my iTunes folder in Windows to the iTunes folder on the Mac, including the mobile applications folder.

The best I've achieved so far is to launch iTunes and then open what appears as a shared library. FWIW, the library was shared from Windows.

How can I get my stuff to show up as the default library, playlists, etc and just as important maintain my iPhone/iPad apps with their settings.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:hcca
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
warbringer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35742074
1). make sure you have your good itunes folder backed up on a safe drive.
2). delete the existing itunes folder from your user folder on your mac (it is in music folder under your user name).
3). copy the itunes folder from your external drive (the one you moved it from windows) to your music folder under your username on the mac.
4). start itunes .. it should use the files/folders you replaced after you deleted the originals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcca
ID: 35743393
I did this earlier but am trying again now. It is necessary to move the media folder as well or can I leave it on the external drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcca
ID: 35743702
I tried again and copied everything to the Mac's internal hard disk. Everything, or nearly everything, came up the way it was. I was able to sync the iPhone and iPad. I still have a few missing items to track down but am very confident I'll find them.

However, I really want the media folder to live on my external hard drive. Once I get everything located and happy on the Mac's internal drive. what steps can I take to move the iTunes media folder to the external drive. I need to save space on the internal drive.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35743862
> However, I really want the media folder to live on my external hard drive.

To do this:
1. Create a folder on the external hard drive (or use your iTunes folder that is already there)
2. Start iTunes
3. Open 'Preferences' in iTunes menu
4. Select 'Advanced' button
5. In top window you see "iTunes Media folder location"; next to it is a button "Change…"
6. Select the folder on the external drive
7. If needed, move your files to the external drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcca
ID: 35749091
This is getting mildly frustrating. I must not be communicating what I need or understanding all the required steps.

With everything working from the internal drive, I changed the preferences to:

/Volumes/FreeAgent GoFlex Drive/Music/iTunes/iTunes Media/Music

I close iTunes and copied all the music from the internal drive to the external drive. When I opened iTunes everything still worked fine but by opening in Finder it was clear that iTunes was still playing files from the internal hard drive. So, I moved all the music from the internal drive to the trash and opened iTunes. Everything played find but opening in Finder revealed the files were being played from the trash. So next I emptied the trash. When I opened iTunes again nothing played. All files said they could not be found.

Can you give me a clue about how to fix this now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcca
ID: 35751046
I think I found the answer at http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1449, Unfortuantely I did a lot of moving today but hopefully it will all make it to the correct place. Thanks for the guidance. All answers were helpful.
0