[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to mount Mailbox database

Posted on 2011-05-11
19
Medium Priority
?
11,284 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-18
I am using Backup Exec for exchange backup and it told me I had a corrution in the transaction logs.  I'm running Exchange 2010.  So I dimounted the db to try to repair the trans logs and db and once I try to mount it I get the error:
--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Mailbox Database'.

Mailbox Database
Failed
Error:
Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: Mailbox Database; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-501)
. [Database: Mailbox Database, Server: server.domin.com].

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-501)
. [Database: Mailbox Database, Server: server.domin.com]

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-501)
. [Server: server.domin.com]

MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-501)

Does anyone know how to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:VKKnowlton
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 668 total points
ID: 35741993
First use eseutil /mh to confirm that it is in a dirty shutdown state
Also check for the "Log Required" Section And Make sure all the Required Log files indicated by above utility is avilable on the Location .
In case if you have the backup of missing Log files then you can copy those log files to the location and try the eseutil /r/i/d again.
Then use eseutil /r /l /d to get the database into consistency

If the Database is clean shutdown then just mount the store
(In case if the Database is clean shutdown but database is still not mounted in this case we need to move the log files )
If you are able to mount the Clean Shutdown database then there is no need to move the log files
If you are not able to mount Clean Shutdown database then only move the log files

Letus know if you have any further queries

Check this out for refrence
http://www.mikepfeiffer.net/2010/04/getting-an-exchange-database-into-a-clean-shutdown-state-using-eseutil/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 35742032
I already did the eseutil /p on the DB and still not able to mount.  It was a clean shutdown.  I had to repair both mailbox and public DB about a month ago due to a power outage and this is part of it.  Can I clean out the old trans logs and leave, lets say this month's, in and do another repair of the db?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35742084
Try mount- database with the /force option from emc
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 35742110
I tried that and still getting the error  I used "mount-Database -Identity "mailbox database" -Force"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35742127
Was this database part of a DAG?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 35742135
no
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35742167
If database is in cleanshutdown move all log file to a new location and mount database
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35742183
If you have a good backup, you can also use the
-acceptdataloss on the mount-database cmd
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35742228

Since Exchange Database is in clean shutdown,move all the log files ,check point files to another folder and mount the store

The Exchange Database should mount.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35742237
CLEAN SHUTDOWN" means almost for sure there is no corruption

Please move the all the log files ,.chk files to another folder and then try to mount the store

Letus know the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 35742284
Ok, I'm copying and going to try to mount
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35742298
Should be moving them, or delete them from original location after copy
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 35742311
Now I get the error:

MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-550)

Do I need to repair the db now
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 35742344
Looked and it put it in "Dirty Shutdown" mode.  Running a repair of the db now
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35742352
Crossing my fingers for you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VKKnowlton
ID: 35742443
Got it mounted.  Removed the log files and did a repair on the db.  It mounted.  YEA!  THanks for all you guys help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35742458
Thanks for the update and points ,good to here that exchange store issue has been resolved,Have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35742561
I am happy for you VKKnowlton,
It is always a pressure situation when the Mailbox DB (s) are down. Congratulations
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adroman
ID: 41513084
Please tell what command did you use for final repairing of your DB?
0