?
Solved

can I add a shared network folder to an ipad?

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi experts,

  I have an ipad and I wanted to add a network share folder that I have lots of pictures in. This folder is sitting on a server. Can it be added to the desktop of the ipad?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35742082
Hi frankbustos,

Not easily.  What you can do, though, is add that network share folder to iTunes as a location where you have photos and the next time you sync your iPad it will import the photos from that folder into the Photos app.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
warbringer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35742174
Try looking for NetPortal or FileBrowser on the Apps store.  Either of these should allow you to access files on a shared drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35742396
hi warbringer,

  ok, i  will try this later this evening and let you know.

jason1178, I rather do filebrowser than mess with itunes.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35742447
Then an app is the only good way to do it.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:warbringer
ID: 35746160
I am sure there are various backdoor ways to do it.  I will confess and say I don't know any of them.  So being the Apps are easy to use, easy to install, and have support associated with them.   Yes, the Apps are the only good way to do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35827847
i set this up and it worked great! filebrowser
0