?
Solved

UPS C14 plug ... is it safe?

Posted on 2011-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts :)

I am going to buy an APC UPS, I will have a router and a switch with 'standard' UK plugs, could I use an adaptor like this:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/C14-IEC-PLUG-SINGLE-SOCKET-ADAPTER-45cm-LENGTH-/280663043619?pt=UK_BOI_Electrical_Components_Supplies_ET&hash=item4158d22e23

Is it safe?
0
Comment
Question by:m1979
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
OrcaKnight earned 500 total points
ID: 35742165
Using such an electrical adapter to convert a device's power cable into your UPS is fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lewisg
lewisg earned 500 total points
ID: 35743230
If the output voltage of the UPS matches the input voltages of the router and switch it should work. Might be easier and cheaper to get the correct cords/power supplies for the router and switch though...

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sajen Jose
Sajen Jose earned 500 total points
ID: 35744395
Since this is an adapter, I don't think there should be any issues at all.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 35745739
Looks OK to me as long as you don't try to pull 13A through it since it's only rated for 10A. For safety purposses you should really change the fuse in your UK mains plugs to be less than 10A.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:m1979
ID: 35747632
thx guys
0