?
Solved

Can and should the WMI service run on a SQL 2008 Clustered Instance?

Posted on 2011-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
While looking at performance statistics on our 2008 SQL Server Cluster, I noticed some stats were showing as Zero.  I then noticed the WMI Service is not running.
Is there any reason we can NOT run this service?  If it is ok to run, should we turn it on?
0
Comment
Question by:navajo26354
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35745279
hi

if you dont need it dont use it, but if you want you can start the service no biggi
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 2000 total points
ID: 35745330
WMI Service can and SHOULD be running on SQL 2008 Cluster, see:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180499(v=SQL.100).aspx

Other resources dicussing WMI on clustered SQL that you should read are:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975374
and
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/sqlsetupandupgrade/thread/87089d4e-3bcb-44c7-9cf3-221e862c4e76

Regards Marten
0