[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

delegate receives copies of meeting related messages sent to me

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
User A receives a meeting request and no one else sees it or gets it. User A accepts the request and instantly multiple users that are NOT listed as a DELEGATE under Tools->Options->Delegate(there is nothing here at all) see this meeting request.

We did confirm that some of these same users do have REVIEWER permissions on User A's calendar.

0
Comment
Question by:techservonline
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 35751033
Not sure what version of Outlook you are using but 1st thing to do be check you have the latest SP installed
office 2003 = SP3
office 2007 = SP2

then You need to check the delegates for all those listed in the email address field.
These users could be receiveing the meeting related msg from anyone listed.
If other in the appointment invetation have delegates, and their option is ticked to received copies of meeting related messages you can turn it off.

If none of the users in the appointment are showing any delegates in their list, there is a known issue in Outlook and Exchange called Ghost Delegates
These are users who may have been a delegate at some time, but are no longer a delegate.
They may not appear in the user delegate list but exchange thinks they are

To fix this, you will need to go to everyones Outlook profiles listed in the appointment.
Go to their delegate section
List down all the current delegates they need or have.
List down all their current permissions
Then remove all of them
Close outlook and reopen it
and re add all the delegates

Doing this refreshes the Delegate list in Outlook and on the server
should be okay then.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37524060
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0