?
Solved

how do you put a folder from outlook 2003 on your desktop

Posted on 2011-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how do i put one of my folders from outlook to my desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:Laura_Church
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35742366
I don't believe this could be done, although you can create a folder (name it the same name as the Outlook folder you wish to move) and then open your Outlook folder (if it's not open already) perform a Select All and drag all the items into the newly created folder on your Desktop.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35743192
Agreed. The folders exist in Outlook inside a .PST file, not as folders in the file structure. Hence why you cannot right click>Send to Desktop (create Shortcut) or similar....
0