?
Solved

HP Printers cannot be installed on Win7 Pro 64b - Unable to complete the operation - "error : 0x80240022"

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there !

I'm currently unable to install 2 (old) HP printers on my Win7 64b Pro computer. I tried specific drivers : installation failed whatever I tried. I mainly got this windows : "error : 0x80240022".
I keep having printer icon with yellow exclamation mark inside (drivers not installed). The Windows problem assistant keeps failing too.

Of additional interest :
I succeded to install network printers without any problem.
I succeded to install a logical printer having Generic HP driver. How can I bind it to a physical printer USB linked ? Win7 is so hawfull for that ! If I use USB virtual generic port, it doesn't work at all (i.e. printer exists but does nothing).

Please help !
Regards

0
Comment
Question by:Oui_Bouana
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35742488
What printers? I installed an HP812C from 1998 with no issue (after I updated Windows 7 Printers).  Try this:

Go to Devices and Printers -> Add a Printer -> Local Printer -> existing port -> Next. Note the Windows Update button beside the Have Disk button. Click on Windows Update. Wait for it (dialogue box will appear). Cancel and restart your computer. Try the printer install again.

After you cancel and before you restart, in the Devices and Printers Window, click once on any printer device and note the new menu along the top. Click on Print server properties -> Drivers tab and remove any drivers you tried to install. Then restart.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CNS_Support
ID: 35742574
A lot of USB printers require that the driver is installed prior to connecting the printer to the USB port.  This will stop Windows installing it's own driver.
Please provide the printer model and we can see if this is the case.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35745018
If you are using parallel to usb converter then i would recommend a third party utility.

http://www.printfil.com/english.htm



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oui_Bouana
ID: 35790992
Thanks !

I need time to try solutions. I'll let you know

Regards,
OB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oui_Bouana
ID: 35918775
HP printers are often difficult to install... and sometimes vicious :

In the current case I had to change ink cartridges and I followed instructions again. After log in/ log off / log in, printer was installed !
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35918808
Thank you and thanks for the update. ... Thinkpads_User
0