Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 will not boot; Status 0x000000e; Info: The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible.

Posted on 2011-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
3,610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,
While in Internet Explorer 8, my pc showed a strange popup with a red volume control set at 100%.  Could not remove it.  Forced a shutdown, now Windows 7 will not boot.  

Get the following error mesage:
"Status 0x000000e; Info: The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible."
Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vguzman earned 400 total points
ID: 35742537
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392
run this in System Recovery Options, command prompt using your win7 DVD
Bootrec.exe /FixMbr
Bootrec.exe /FixBoot
Bootrec.exe /RebuildBcd

1
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Sutton Jr
Robert Sutton Jr earned 400 total points
ID: 35742592
MAke sure your  boot device priority is set correctly and all HDD's are visible in the bios before running the above.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35745023
Can also boot from the windows 7 dvd and do system restore...restore the computer to an earlier time.



Ded9
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 35746014
Hi,

How can I use Windows 7 dvd to do a system restore?

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35746026
Boot from windows 7 dvd and select repair my computer option...u will get system restore option.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35746035
Can check this video on how to do it

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dy9ELtcPI54


Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 35746098
Hi,
Finally got to the Command Prompt and tried to type "Bootrec.exe" command.  It won't take /FixMbr.
I see x:\Sources>
So it does not accept the /FixMbr command.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 35746616
Hi,

PROBLEM FIXED!  When the Windows DVD repair was done I removed the DVD [seemed logital].  When I left the DVD in after the repair Windows 7 came up and is fine.

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 35746626
Thanks!
Joe
0