?
Solved

Choosing between Windows Server and Ubuntu as a File/Web/Email server

Posted on 2011-05-11
12
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know Windows Server 2003.  I do not know 2008/2011 or Ubuntu.
Currently in place - Ubuntu 8.04.1, as a File Server (Samba)/Web/Mail
Looking to replace with either Windows Server or Ubuntu.  
Looking for pro's and cons of each. (no linux experience)
0
Comment
Question by:bmsjeff
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35742599
> File Server (Samba)/Web/Mail
Ubuntu 10.4LTS
1. Free OS (cost)
2. Include all three function. You need M$ Exchange server for Mail server (two servers for M$)
3. You can upgrade and keep the configuration (something might need some tweak since version jump too much)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35742616
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35742635
Take a look at those guides if you have issue.

Ubuntu Mail server Guide:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/MailServer

Ubuntu Samba Server Guide
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Samba/SambaServerGuide

Ubuntu Web server Guide
https://help.ubuntu.com/10.04/serverguide/C/web-servers.html

All the servers available on Ubuntu (guides)
https://help.ubuntu.com/10.04/serverguide/C/index.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 35742641
Since you tagged this as asp, you need a Microsoft server to run asp.   While some functions may be free  outside of ms.  You can still use the same software as 2003 on 2008 as far as mail, stats etc.  The big factor is learning curve.  Your time is worth more than you think.   If you are just using it to only store files, the cost difference may be low enough to out weigh your learning curve time.  If you have applications that may need tweeking, I would just go with what is easy.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 35742643
The current OS is flakey, it has issues.  I think a fresh install might be best. Or, does this work similar to a Windows upgrade?
The server hardware also needs replaced.  How difficult is a migration for a ubuntu newbie?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 35742652
ASP
The ASP tag was a mistake.  It is currently not being used.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35742698
> does this work similar to a Windows upgrade?
from 8.04 to 10.04, yes.

> The server hardware also needs replaced.
Then you need to install from scratch. Buy the server with Ubuntu support or even pre-installed ubuntu will make it easy for you.
Ubuntu is known as user friendly and easy to use and setup Linux distribution.
The guides I post cover all the servers you need.

Talking about learning curve, M$ Exchange (mail server) is more complicated unless you already know it.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 35743288
Any suggestions for vendors who sell both hardware and Ubuntu software support as well as just software installation/migration support.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35743354
HP, Dell, IBM are all support Ubuntu
http://www.ubuntu.com/certification

My personal experience, HP has better support.
However, for migration, you get support from Ubuntu.
http://www.ubuntu.com/business/services/server
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 35745476
Is this an option?
1. Clone existing HD
2. Place Cloned Drive into new server hardware
3. Upgrade to Ubuntu 10.4LTS

Are there driver issues, like Windows, when moving a drive to new hardware?

Or, is there a better option?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35748711
> Are there driver issues, like Windows, when moving a drive to new hardware?
Yes.
For better chance, reverse the order for (2) and (3).
(2)Upgrade on the old server with clone disk. Make sure everything work fine.
(3)Then put the new OS disk to new server.
Because new OS have better driver support than old OS.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 35749507
ok,
How would this compare to Installing fresh on the new server an moving over the configuration?  
Does Ubuntu have a backup/restore option?

Just trying to wrap my head around the whole migration process if installing new.
With Windows:
Install OS in migration mode
Move settings and data to new server via migration wizard
Move exchange mailboxes and settings via migration
Remove legacy Active Directory Group Policy Objects and logon settings
Move user share data via robocopy
Move website via migration
Enable folder redirection
Finish migration
Delete Old Folder Group Policy Object

Is there something comparible with Ubuntu?
0