?
Solved

Outlook and Outlook Web Access Synchronisation Issues

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We are using Hosted Exchange 2007. I have Outlook 2010. I have a lot of sub-folders. I have two problems:
1) I have emails in my Outlook sub-folders that are not in my Outlook. It's effecting one or two sub-folders.
2) When I click on some emails they disappear in front of my eyes, which is scary.

Now I thought it might have been the Outlook, the profile the PC and so on.

However, I have set it up on different machine in a different location and still the same issue.

Has anyone got any idea what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:ftsos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 35753996
Are the contents of the Sync Issues folder  copied to your server and are the folders you talk about included in the synced folders???
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 35754000
A detailed article on common sync issues appears here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/synchronization-error-folders-HP001040042.aspx

Take a look....
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CacheMon33
CacheMon33 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35757291
Are you using any other devices to access your email (i.e. smartphone)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 35779227
OK. The user had a hidden rule.  I am giving everyone points for participation.
0