[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of the initial windows 7 login icons

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all :)

I have a problem with a new Toshiba laptop I am setting up. It is running Win 7 pro and is part of our AD domain.

When it starts there are two login screens.

I ctrl/alt/del and then see a window with two small icons; the last logged on user and "other users"

I select the last logged on user and then get one large login icon with the users name and password field.

How can I turn off the first screen? This is not on any of our other win 7 pro PC's. When you ctrl/alt/del you go straight to the large icon with the password field.

thanks
Tracy
0
Comment
Question by:tracyprier
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 2000 total points
ID: 35742642
On the recent Toshiba laptops removing the Authentec Fingerprint software and the Toshiba Fingerprint Utility and restarting twice appears to get rid of this mysterious 'Other User' problem.  It may be the same on other manufacturers as a lot of the Biometric software ties into the login process.

I had to restart twice for my problem to come right.  After removing the software, restarting twice, I now push Ctrl+Alt+Del and it takes me straight to typing in a password for the previously logged in user.  No more Click or Enter key first.

Worked for me, may work for you.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35743160
Any chance the "Remember last logged on user" option is configured?

How to Clear and Don’t Display Last User Name who Logged In On Windows Logon Screen
http://www.mydigitallife.info/how-to-clear-and-dont-display-last-user-name-who-logged-in-on-windows-logon-screen/

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 35743198
Sorted :)
0