Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EMC ax4-5 disk pool expansion

Posted on 2011-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello,

i would like to know if it is possible to expand my current disk pool with deleting or moving off the data?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:3lijah
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:3lijah
ID: 35742980
hello,

just some addition info, we are using 11 or the 12 disks, so 1 spare, and using this in VMware 3.5. i would like to add this the current pool. so i believe this will add the extra space into the pool but not the Virtual Disks. If this is the case:

Can i expand the Vitual Disk to use that space?
If not, could i create another Virtual Disk using 1 disk and will this still be covered be Raid 5 through the disk pool. ?

Thanks
   
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1000 total points
ID: 35743368
>. i would like to add this the current pool. so i believe this will add the extra space into the pool but not the Virtual Disks. If this is the case:
Yes - that's correct. You'll have more free space in the pool but it will take some time to become available, depending on how busy the array is.

>Can i expand the Vitual Disk to use that space?
Yes, but VMware won't recognise the extra space. You'd need to be on vSPhere to expand a VMFS partition.

If not, could i create another Virtual Disk using 1 disk and will this still be covered be Raid 5 through the disk pool. ?
Yes and yes. You can then add the extent to the existing VMFS partition in VMware.

All these operations are non-disruptive, so zero downtime.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:driskollt
driskollt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35747185
Meyers is right...

You might be better off..
Extending your pool
making a new LUN
Creating a new VMFS volume with the new LUN
Storage vmotion some servers to the new VMFS Volume
You now have 2 VMFS volumes.  Do you need everything on one VMFS volume, or will 2 suffice?

I prefer many smaller (500gb-1TB) VMFS volumes than really large VMFS volumes (I have exceptions for really large VMs).  I believe VMWare recommends this as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 35857829
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0