?
Solved

W7 Windows Explorer - "live" directory listings

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I always thought windows explorer had "live" directory listings.
Recently, i've been noticing that newly generated files and subdirectories do not show in a directory listing window until i REFRESH.

How can i get Windows Explorer to be live?
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35742986
They are live. Are we talking Local or Remote directories?

Can you check another user account on the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 35743018
Local files.
It's always been instantaneous (well within milliseconds) since early versions of NT!

I've had various apps (including excel) to write a new file (SAVE AS) and in one case the decompressor utility (Stuffit) created a large directory and content files, and even tho it was visible from the app's view of the file system, Windows Explorer showed only upon  [F5]
Next time i'll test with opening a WE window in parallel without touching the first and see if they agree.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35743558
Have you tried to update the display card driver?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35743627
If still no go, it is a known issue called windows 7 explorer folder refresh bug which will appear and disappear from time to time.

http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/92918-has-windows-7-explorer-folder-refresh-bug-been-solved.html

Which folder your excel is copying the files to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 35743689
new observations:
1. A new explorer window shows the correct new file present
2. the stuck explorer listing stays out of date, no matter how many variations of column sorting (date, type, etc.) i do. (thus i don't understand how it could be a driver/buffer)
3. it always is correct once i [F5]

the link above describes it precisely, so i guess it remains unresolved.
thanks!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 35743691
thanks all
0